Free Delivery to Malta & Gozo
15 Years Guarantee!
163, Triq Il-Ferrovija, Santa Venera, Malta SVR 9016
+356 2148 2843

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

  1. The following Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Alan Borg of 163 Triq il-Ferrovija l-Qadima SVR 9016 Santa Venera, Malta, (hereinafter referred to as "the Controller" or "we", "us", "our") to the protection of users and customers privacy (hereinafter referred to "client" or "you", "your") and to the importance of confidentiality of the information that you provide to the Controller. Moreover, this policy’s purpose is to make you aware of the personal information that is collected via this website, what it is used for, who we will share it with, steps we’ll take to ensure that your personal data remains private and secure and what your rights are in relation to that information.

 

  1. We are bound by law to respect and safeguard confidential personal information and to use such information processed and stored by us, only for purposes known and understood by you and for complying with our legal obligations.

 

  1. Any consents, authorisations or permissions that already exist and that were provided by you in relation to your information shall continue to apply, to the extent permissible by Maltese law.

 

  1. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We may collect certain information directly from you.

This may include the following:

  • information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our website,
  • information that you provide to use in our showroom or over the phone,
  • any request or query by e-mail or through our website,
  • when you interact with us via social media such as Facebook.

 

This information generally falls within following categories:

  • contact details such as name and surname, residential address, post code, telephone number, mobile number or email address,
  • details of your visit to our website,
  • data entered on our website.

We may collect technical personal information you

As you access our website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This is done by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical information about you if you visit other websites using our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Some technical data about you may be collected from or received by third parties including analytics providers such as Google;

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our website may not function properly.

 

How do we use your personal information?

The law requires us to ensure we have a lawful basis for processing your personal information.

We only use your personal information when we believe it is lawful to do so.

Sometimes, we may ask you to consent to our collection and use of your personal information for certain purposes. Where this is the case, you may withdraw your consent at any time by e-mailing us at eurotexmalta@gmail.com .

We would retain this personal data for our legitimate interests in following up on queries or in the performance of a contract with you.

 

For example, if you order any of our products through our website, over the phone or at our showroom we may need certain information in order to deliver the product and comply with our obligations in terms of the agreement, including but not limited to the warranty.

In relation to direct marketing, you will always be asked to opt in and may at any stage opt out of receiving these as described below.

 

We may use your personal information for the purposes listed below.

  • managing our relationships with you
  • delivering our products
  • processing orders, payments and warranties
  • fulfilling and responding to requests from you
  • tailoring, developing, improving our products and services and our website
  • communications with you including:
    • marketing and promotional messages
    • sending and receiving surveys and analysis of the feedback received
    • providing information relating to offers or new services
  • for our internal business management and operational purposes
  • ensuring content from our website is presented to you in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

Unless otherwise mentioned in this policy, we do not disclose the personal information received with any third parties.

We may release your information to third parties only if we are required to do so by law or in connection with the prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

How can you opt out of receiving our marketing messages?

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time at eurotexmalta@gmail.com or contacting us using any of the contact details set out at the end of this notice.

In certain instances, we may still need to use some of your personal information for other purposes (such as to deal with your warranty or other transaction).

 

How do we protect the personal information you provide to us?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Employee access to your personal data is restricted and monitored. Employees are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We continually update our policies to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long will you keep my information?

We aim not to keep your information in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably necessary for achieving the permitted purposes.

Please note that some of our warranties continue for extended periods and we will need personal information to comply with our responsibilities in relation to any warranty.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our clients and their transactions with us for certain specified periods of time.

 

Do we transfer information overseas?

Personal information may sometimes be transferred outside of the European Economic Area to third party service providers. We will take steps to ensure that adequate protection is provided for that data as required under data protection laws.

Your Rights

You have certain rights in respect of the data we hold relating to you. Details of these rights can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner  https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and how we process it. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send us an email on eurotexmalta@gmail.com .

In some circumstances you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data. You may do this at any time by sending us an email.

In certain circumstances you have a right to receive certain information you have provided us in electronic format or request that we send this to a third party.

In some circumstances you may request that we erase your personal information. In such a case we will only retain any information if at law we’re entitled or required to retain.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to object our processing of your information or restrict processing. In such a case we will only continue to process your data if, at law, we’re entitled or required to do so.

Please note that the application of these rights may vary according to the legal basis used to process your data.

You may exercise any or all of the rights mentioned above by sending a request on eurotexmalta@gmail.com .

You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues (). https://idpc.org.mt/ or the Competent Authority in the country where you live.

 

For further information with respect to this privacy notice or to opt-out of being contacted for sales or marketing purposes please contact the Controller on eurotexmalta@gmail.com or write to us at 163 Eurotex Triq il-Ferrovija l-Qadima St.Venera SVR9016, Malta for the attention of the Controller.

 

How can you contact us?

The Controllers Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity:  Eurotex Enterprises

Name of data privacy manager: Alan Borg

Email address: eurotexmalta@gmail.com

Postal address: 163, Triq il-Ferrovija l-Qadima Santa Venera SVR9016, Malta

Telephone:  00356 21 48 28 43

 

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

We may change or update this notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make material changes we will endeavour to notify clients and contacts.

 

© 2014 Dormeo Malta Ltd